CLA-2-88:OT:RR:NC:N1:106

Greg M. Johnson, Customs Compliance Specialist
Heath Tecna, Inc.
3225 Woburn Street
Bellingham, WA 98226-5656

RE: The tariff classification of interior aircraft components from The Netherlands

Dear Mr. Johnson,

In your letter dated June 13, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The three (3) samples which you provided will be returned.

The items being considered have been identified as a Cover Assembly/Escape Hatch (Part # H70502-009), a Side Panel Assembly-FWD RH (Part # H70505-023) and an Upper Panel Assembly-AFT LH (Part # H70505-017). You state in your request that each of these components are used in the interior of a civil aircraft and are constructed of an extruded thermoplastic sheet known as Boltaron 4205. The Cover Assembly/Escape Hatch measures approximately 23 inches by 23 inches; the Side Panel Assembly measures approximately 20 inches by 17 inches and the Upper Panel Assembly measures approximately 17 inches by 16 inches. All three (3) items are black in color.

 Cover Assembly-Escape Hatch (Part # H70502-009)

 Side Panel Assembly/FWD RH (Part # H70505-023)

 Upper Panel Assembly/AFT LH (Part # H70505-017)

The applicable classification subheading for the Cover Assembly-Escape Hatch (Part # H70502-009), the Side Panel Assembly/FWD RH (Part # H70505-023) and the Upper Panel Assembly/AFT LH (Part # H70505-017) will be 8803.30.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts of goods of heading 8801 or 8802: Other parts of airplanes or helicopters: Other”. The general rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Patrick Dellamura at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division